Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and will not spam

The Hastings District Flying Club (HDFC) regards member and customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our members and customers. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact the team at marketing@hdfc.com.au

 

HDFC is committed to Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

 

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes HDFC Privacy Policy.

 

The information we collect

 

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function and may include:

 

• Information you provide us when you purchase goods. This information will include your name, address and contact details.

 

• Information derived from communications between us and you.

 

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form, or when you send us email we will record your email address.

 

How we use your information

 

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use your personal information:

 

• To maintain your relationship as a member or customer of HDFC

 

• To provide the products and services you have requested from HDFC

 

• To administer and manage those products and services.

 

• To answer your inquiry

 

• For marketing by email, specials on products you have shown interest in and only with your explicit prior consent

 

If you have requested to be on our mailing list you may at any time decline any further marketing communications. You may also at any time ask to be removed from our mailing list. You are not added to our mailing list simply by sending us an email enquiry.

 

Access to your personal information

 

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that HDFC holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

 

Security

 

HDFC takes all necessary steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server and secured file storage.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.hdfc.com.au

 

Contact Us

 

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us at marketing@hdfc.com.au

Hastings District Flying Club

where people who believe in your flying dreams come together since 1958

 

incorporating Port Macquarie Recreational Aviation

Operates 7 days a week, since 1958

Hastings District Flying club HDFC logo
Pilots, check Port Macquarie Weather here
  • Wix Facebook page
  • HDFCPMQ Instagram profile

Hastings District Flying Club

where people who believe in your flying

dreams come together since 1958

PO Box 115  
Oliver Drive Port Macquarie Airport
Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia 2444

T: (02) 6583 1695

W: www.hdfc.com.au

E: enquiries@hdfc.com.au

  • Wix Facebook page
  • HDCPMQ Instagram

© 2014 Hastings District Flying Club, Port Macquarie Recreational Aviation. Proudly created with Vermilion Pinstripes | T: 040 777 9828 | E: veronica@vermilionpinstripes.com